Notice of Privacy Event

Safer Foundation Provides Notice of Data Privacy Incident

Safer Foundation is providing notice of a recent event that may impact the privacy of certain individuals’ information. We are unaware of any actual or attempted misuse of individuals’ information as a result of this event, but are providing details about the event, steps we have taken in response, and resources available to help individuals better protect their information, should they feel it is appropriate to do so.

What Happened?

We experienced a data security event that impacted computer system operations and caused a temporary disruption to our client services. We immediately launched an investigation to determine the nature and scope of the incident. As part of our investigation into the root cause of the incident, our email system was reviewed for evidence of suspicious activity. Through that review, we confirmed that two employee email accounts, which could have contained sensitive information, had been subject to unauthorized access intermittently between July 24 and August 31, 2020. However, the investigation was unable to determine which, if any, emails and attachments in these accounts were viewed by the unauthorized actor. Therefore, we conducted a thorough review of the potentially at-risk contents of the accounts to determine whether they contained any sensitive information. When we received the results of this review, we determined that certain sensitive information was accessible in the email accounts during the period of unauthorized access. As such, we undertook efforts to locate address information for potentially impacted individuals and determine our relationship to those individuals in order to provide accurate and complete notices.

What Information Was Involved?

We cannot confirm if the unauthorized actor(s) accessed or viewed any specific information relating to individuals. However, we recently determined that the information present in one of the impacted accounts and therefore accessible at the time of the incident included a combination of certain individuals’ names, driver’s license numbers / state identification numbers, financial account information, Social Security numbers, passport numbers, payment card information, medical information, and/or online account credentials (i.e. usernames and passwords). Please note that the information varies by individual and for many individuals, a limited number of data types were determined to be accessible.

What We Are Doing

We have taken steps to enhance the security of our systems, including resetting the affected employees’ email account passwords. As part of our ongoing commitment to the privacy and security of information in our care, we are providing enhanced training to employees regarding data privacy and information security best practices. We are in the process of reviewing our existing policies and procedures to mitigate any risks associated with this event and to better prevent future events.

As an added precaution, we are providing affected individuals access to complimentary credit monitoring and identity restoration services through Kroll, along with guidance on how to better protect against the possibility of information misuse. If you did not receive written notice of this incident but believe you may be affected, please contact our dedicated assistance line, which can be reached at (855) 731-3197, 8:00 a.m. to 5:30 p.m. Central Time, excluding U.S. holidays.

What You Can Do

Individuals can find out more about how to protect themselves generally against the potential misuse of information in the below Steps You Can Take to Protect Information.

For More Information

If you have questions or concerns that are not addressed in this notice, please do not hesitate to contact (855) 731-3197, 8:00 a.m. to 5:30 p.m. Central Time, excluding U.S. holidays.

Steps You Can Take to Protect Information

Monitor Your Accounts

Under U.S. law, a consumer is entitled to one free credit report annually from each of the three major credit reporting bureaus, Equifax, Experian, and TransUnion. To order your free credit report, visit www.annualcreditreport.com or call, toll-free, 1-877-322-8228.  You may also directly contact the three major credit reporting bureaus listed below to request a free copy of your credit report.

Consumers have the right to place an initial or extended “fraud alert” on a credit file at no cost.  An initial fraud alert is a 1-year alert that is placed on a consumer’s credit file.  Upon seeing a fraud alert display on a consumer’s credit file, a business is required to take steps to verify the consumer’s identity before extending new credit.  If you are a victim of identity theft, you are entitled to an extended fraud alert, which is a fraud alert lasting seven years.  Should you wish to place a fraud alert, please contact any one of the three major credit reporting bureaus listed below.

As an alternative to a fraud alert, consumers have the right to place a “credit freeze” on a credit report, which will prohibit a credit bureau from releasing information in the credit report without the consumer’s express authorization.  The credit freeze is designed to prevent credit, loans, and services from being approved in your name without your consent.  However, you should be aware that using a credit freeze to take control over who gets access to the personal and financial information in your credit report may delay, interfere with, or prohibit the timely approval of any subsequent request or application you make regarding a new loan, credit, mortgage, or any other account involving the extension of credit.  Pursuant to federal law, you cannot be charged to place or lift a credit freeze on your credit report.  To request a security freeze, you will need to provide the following information:

  1. Full name (including middle initial as well as Jr., Sr., II, III, etc.);
  2. Social Security number;
  3. Date of birth;
  4. Addresses for the prior two to five years;
  5. Proof of current address, such as a current utility bill or telephone bill;
  6. A legible photocopy of a government-issued identification card (state driver’s license or ID card, military identification, etc.); and
  7. A copy of either the police report, investigative report, or complaint to a law enforcement agency concerning identity theft if you are a victim of identity theft.

Should you wish to place a fraud alert or credit freeze, please contact the three major credit reporting bureaus listed below:

EquifaxExperianTransUnion
https://www.equifax.com/personal/credit-report-services/https://www.experian.com/help/https://www.transunion.com/credit-help
1-888-298-00451-888-397-37421-833-395-6938
Equifax Fraud Alert, P.O. Box 105069 Atlanta, GA 30348-5069Experian Fraud Alert, P.O. Box 9554, Allen, TX 75013TransUnion Fraud Alert, P.O. Box 2000, Chester, PA 19016
Equifax Credit Freeze, P.O. Box 105788 Atlanta, GA 30348-5788Experian Credit Freeze, P.O. Box 9554, Allen, TX 75013TransUnion Credit Freeze, P.O. Box 160, Woodlyn, PA 19094

Additional Information

You may further educate yourself regarding identity theft, fraud alerts, credit freezes, and the steps you can take to protect your personal information by contacting the consumer reporting bureaus, the Federal Trade Commission, or your state Attorney General.  The Federal Trade Commission may be reached at: 600 Pennsylvania Avenue NW, Washington, DC 20580; www.identitytheft.gov; 1-877-ID-THEFT (1-877-438-4338); and TTY: 1-866-653-4261.  The Federal Trade Commission also encourages those who discover that their information has been misused to file a complaint with them.  You can obtain further information on how to file such a complaint by way of the contact information listed above.  You have the right to file a police report if you ever experience identity theft or fraud.  Please note that in order to file a report with law enforcement for identity theft, you will likely need to provide some proof that you have been a victim.  Instances of known or suspected identity theft should also be reported to law enforcement and your state Attorney General.  This notice has not been delayed by law enforcement.